Girls' Generation

Girls’ Generation is a nine-member South Korean pop girl group formed by S.M. Entertainment in 2007. They are also referred to as SoShi (소시) or SNSD by their fans, both abbreviated forms of the group’s Korean name.
Girls’ Generation has released three Korean full albums, three Korean mini-albums, one Japanese full album and various singles. Their 2009 hit single “Gee” holds the record for being the longest running No. 1 song on KBS Music Bank, having held the No. 1 chart ranking for nine consecutive weeks. Gee was named song of the decade by the Korean music site, Melon.

View Girls’ Generation Lyrics Index

MEMBERS


Taeyeon (태연)
Birth Name: 김태연 (Kim Tae Yeon)
Birthday: 1989-03-09
Birth Place: Jeonju, North Jeolla, South Korea
Height/Weight: 162cm/45kg
Blood Type: O
Position: Leader, Main Vocalist
Specialty: Chinese, Singing
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music

Jessica (제시카)
Birth Name: Jessica Jung Soo Yeon
Birthday: 1989-04-18
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Height/Weight: 164cm/46kg
Blood Type: B
Position: Main Vocalist
Specialty: English, piano, singing
Hobbies: Watching movies, shopping, listening to music

Sunny (써니)
Birth Name: 이순규 (Lee Soon Kyu)
Birthday: 1989-05-15
Birth Place: ???
Height/Weight: 155cm/44kg
Blood Type: B
Position: Lead Vocalist
Specialty: Sports
Hobbies: Listening to music, shopping

Tiffany (티퍼니)
Birth Name: Stephanie Hwang Mi Young
Birthday: 1989-08-01
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height/Weight: 164cm/51kg
Blood Type: O
Position: Lead Vocalist
Specialty: English, flute
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music

Hyoyeon (효연)
Birth Name: 김효연 (Kim Hyo Yeon)
Birthday: 1989-09-22
Birth Place: Incheon, South Korea
Height/Weigh: 162cm/49kg
Blood Type: AB
Position: Vocalist, Main Dancer
Specialty: Chinese, dance
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music

Yuri (유리)
Birth Name: 권유리 (Kwon Yu Ri)
Birthday: 1989-12-05
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
Height/Weight: 168cm/46kg
Blood Type: AB
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Specialty: Chinese, swimming, dancing, acting
Hobbies: Studying, swimming, exercising

Sooyoung (수영)
Birth Name: 최수영 (Choi Soo Young)
Birthday: 1990-02-10
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
Height/Weight: 171cm/49kg
Blood Type: O
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Specialty: Japanese
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music, dancing

YoonA (윤아)
Birth Name: 임윤아 (Im Yoon Ah)
Birthday: 1990-05-30
Birth Place: ???
Height/Weight: 168cm/48kg
Blood Type: B
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Face of The Group
Specialty: Dancing, acting
Hobbies: Watching movies

Seohyun (서현)
Birth Name: Seo Joo Hyun
Birthday: 1991-06-28
Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
Height/Weight: 169cm/49kg
Blood Type: A
Position: Lead Vocalist
Specialty: Chinese, piano
Hobbies: Listening to music
All images are copyrighted by and belong to SM Entertainment and their rightful owners.
Graphics created by AlphaBunny from ColorCodedLyrics. Please properly credit if you intend to use them.