Eunjung, Qri, Boram, Soyeon, Jiyeon, Hyomin

T-ara 티아라 is a South Korean girl group formed by Mnet Media in 2009. Before their debut, there was a high level of interest in the group as they were called “Super Rookies” and had been training for three years prior to debut. Originally a five member group, they released their first song Good Person for the Cinderella Man OST in April 2009. In June 2009 members Jiwon and Jiae left the group, ruining the original plans for debut. The next month, T-ara regrouped to become a 6 member group and released their debut single “Geojitmal” (Korean: “거짓말” lit. “Lies”)).
On July 30th, Core Contents Media officially announced Hwayoung’s immediate departure after being with the group for one year and eight months. And this caused the whole “Bullying” controversy. Which may or may not be true.

View T-ara Lyrics Index

MEMBERS

Boram (보람)
Birth Name: 전보람 (Jeon Bo Ram)
Birthday: 1986-03-22
Height: 155cm
Blood Type: B
Position: Vocalist & Sub-Rapper
Twitter: @Boram_0322
Instagram: @bo_ram_0322

Qri (큐리)
Birth Name: Lee Ji Hyun
Birthday: 1986-12-12
Height: 163 cm
Blood Type: B
Position: Sub-Vocalist & Current Leader
Twitter: @QriPretty
Instagram: @Qtfreet

Soyeon (소연)
Birth Name: Park In Jung
Birthday: 1987-10-05
Height: 163 cm
Blood Type: B
Position: Main Vocalist
Twitter: @sohotmelody
Instagram: @melodysoyani

Eunjung (은정)
Birth Name: Ham Eun Jung
Birthday: 1988-12-12
Height: 167 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Lead Vocalist, Main Rapper & Lead Dancer
Twitter: @taraeunjung1212
Instagram: @sweetgirlej

Hyomin (효민)
Birth Name: Park Sun Young
Birthday: 1989-05-30
Height: 167 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Lead Rapper,  Lead Vocalist  & Main Dancer
Twitter: @b89530
Instagram: @hyominnn

Jiyeon (지연)
Birth Name: Park Ji Yeon
Birthday: 1993-06-07
Height: 167 cm
Blood Type: AB
Position: Vocalist, Main Dancer, Face of The Group (Visual)
Twitter: @pjy1234
FORMER MEMBERS

Hwayoung (화영)
Birth Name: Ryu Hwa Young
Birthday: 1993-04-22
Height: 168 cm
Position: Lead Rapper & Sub Vocalist
Twitter: @RHY422
Instagram: @RHY423

Areum (아름)
Birth Name: Lee Areum
Birthday: 1994-04-19
Height: ???
Blood Type: ???
Position: Vocalist & Rapper
Instagram: Army1004

Credits:
Images: T-ara World
Info: T-ara Official Website, T-ara World, Sumandu